School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    three men cam in carrying a coffin. They laid it in the middle of the floor and they went out again.
    When they were gone Donal said to the beggar-man that he would get up and lift the lid off the coffin to see what was in it. The beggar man told him to stay there for God's sake. Still he was so brave as he went out of bed and took the lid off the coffin. Who was there but the man without a head.
    He told him to get up to the fire and warm himself as that was a very cold place for him to be. He got up and sat at the fire for a while and then Donal told him that he would share the bed with him. They both went into the bed then, the man without the head being at the brink. After a few minutes he stated pushing until he had the beggar-man crushed against the wall. The beggar could not stand the crushing any longer so he jumped out of bed. He broke a window and jumped
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Julia Hoban