School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. First they put cream in the churn and then the dash and lid and before the started to churn they used to put a coal of fire under the churn for fear the butter would not come on the milk.
    If a stranger came in and they making the churning they always liked him to leave his hand on the churn because it was the custom.
    When the churning was made they would take out the butter with their hands before the took it out they washed their hands in boiling buttermilk so that the butter would not stick to their hands. Then they washed the butter in cold water and then put salt in it and then made small prints of it.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    Sarah Mc Cormack