School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

A man named Johny Noone was one night walking along the road, when suddenly he heard horse's hoofs.

A man named Johny Noone was one night walking along the road, when (he) suddenly heard horse's hoofs. As the horses approached him, he saw that the riders were very small men. So he knew they were the "Daoine maice". They told him they were going to steal a certain girl, but they needed a human person with them, so Johny agreed to go with them. He was then put on a fine strong horse and they all set off. On the way they told Johny the girl was at a dance. With all the dust at the dance, the girl would sneeze. The dancers would be so interested that they would forget to say "God bless us". When they reached the house, the fairies put Johny sitting up on a beam in the roof, but the people could not see him. When he was a while there the girl sneezed and Johny was so excited that he said "God bless us".
    John Feerick
    Ballinrobe Demesne, Co. Mayo