School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. Long ago there lived a very poor boy named Jack and his mother. Poor Jack was very stupid and lazy. One day he got work on a farm and he got a penny for his wages. He put the penny in his pocket but it happened that there was a hole in his pocket and he lost it. When he came home he told his mother what happened and she said. "Why didn't you keep it in your hand"? "I'll do that tomorrow " said Jack. The next day he went and got a cat for his wages and he kept him in his hands but when he got home his hands were scraped and his mother said to him. "Why didn't you put a string on him and put him on your back"? "I'll do that tomorrow" said Jack. The next day he went and got an ass, and when he was coming home he put a rope on the ass and threw
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Patrick Hamrogue