School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. (no title)

When it was time to pay the rent, a poor man went to Castlebar to sell oats so he would have money to pay the rent.

When it was time to pay the rent, a poor man went to Castlebar to sell oats so he would have money to pay the rent. As he was coming home he met some men who were after coming from a house near by. They were talking & laughing. When he came near them they told him to come inside & have something to eat. The man didnot like to leave the horse but they assured him the horse would be well-looked after. Inside the people were ll very nice & they had all sorts of food & amusements.
    The next day the horse & cart came home. When the wife heard the car coming she went out to see if he had sold the oats. There she recognised the dead figure of her husband. She then sent for the priest & some friends & they all said it was her husband. He was buired next day. They tried to find out what happened but they could find no clue.
    In the meantime the husband thought it was time for him to return. When he asked for his horse they told him they had sent the horse home. So he set off
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Patrick Sherdan