School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

1. Tim was a lame cobbler of Rath-na-logue and besides mending shoes he played the fiddle better that anyone around the country side. And it was whispered too; that he was good friends with the people in Treen, for many a night he spent among the hills watching the stars and listening to the wind creeping among the grasses.
    Now one evening as he sat in the cabin eating his supper of bread and milk. Who should come but Norah his sister who was maid up at the castle and she was crying bitterly. Why! Whats the matter? he said. Oh! its my heart thats broken, for there is a lady up at the castle and has lost her gold Bracelet, and nobody can find it and she says I must have taken it for only I went into
    Mrs O' Malley
    Knockadoon, Co. Mayo