School: Ceathrú Clochar

Rocksborough South, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Pléimeann

Come all you young and slender maids and listen to my rhyme.

Come all you young and slender maids and listen to my rhyme. Its about a youthful damsel, who was scarcely in her prime. Her cheech it was a rosy red, her hair of allie brown. She was an only daughter and name was Caroline Highland.
    II
    Young Henry was a tall young man and courting her he came and when her parents heard of they did not like that same. Young Henry was offended and those words to her did say "Get up my blooming Caroline and we shall go away".
    III
    We will go to London and we will get married there, saying yes we will indeed. The other words were so inticing. She put on another gown and away goes blooming Caroline from Edinburgh town. They were not in London but scarcely half a year. When cruel hearted Henry proved to her severe. He said "My dear my ship is bound for sea, your parents might on me frown.
      1. poetry
    Paddy Sheridan