Scoil: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people long ago used to build their houses down in a hole for shelter. Some of them had small houses with a few bags for a roof to shelter them.
    Some of the houses were thatched and others were not. First they went to the wood to cut down strong sticks for rafters and then they went to the bog to get scraws. They put the scraws over the sticks and got rushes and straw to cover it. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was places in the corner of the house and was called a hag. Some times the fire was in the middle of the floor and other times it was against the side wall. In
        1. buildings
    Nóra Ní Chléirigh