School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There were many landlords of the different places. The Archbishop was the last landlord of the convent and Claremount. Sir Henry Blosse Lynch was a big landlord who owned all the land from Balla to near Clara. Sir Isidore Bourke of Murneen was another. The Dales of Dale estate were landlords of Castlebar.
    A man named Tom Hegarty said himself that one day he was going to the forge with an ass that he was riding and he was pulled off and beaten. When he recovered he saw Sir Isidora Bourke with the rent book in his hands. When the people couldn't pay the rent the landlord would evict them and sometimes they would let them back again.
    The landlords first got the land from King William. The land used to be divided into farms under the landlords direction. It was only when a man would have a big farm that he would subdivide.
    P. Moran