School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. (continued from previous page)
    many sayings as to what the bride will wear. A rhyme about her dress runs thus, let her wear "something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue."
    Some years ago before the advent of the motor car all the guests invited to the wedding went on side-cars. Sometimes thirty or forty cars went. It was usual to have a man playing a violin on each of the first few cars in the procession. Earlier still when cars of any kind were unknown and the only means of travel was to ride on horseback men rode their horses to the church and each carried a passenger usually a lady.
    When the ceremony at the church concluded and all had mounted their horses once more all set off in a race for the bride's home. The first horseman to
    V. Downey