School: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (roll number 14808)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. If the sun rises very early in the morning or sets pale in the evening it is a sign of rain. If the new moon is inclined on its back it is a sign of bad weather, but if it is erect it is a good sign. A halo around is a sign of rain.
    The farmer never likes to see the dog picking blades of grass or licking the dust off the grass in the morning, nor does like to see the horse shaking himself with the harness on.
    It is a bad omen to see the cat sitting his back to the fire, or to see him sharpening his claws on the twig or bag.
    On the approach of bad weather, sheep and other animals gather near a sheltering hedge, while seagulls and other birds make their way inland as far as possible.
    Mrs Bridget Mooney
    Castlereagh, Co. Mayo