School: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (roll number 14808)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (continued from previous page)
    In fine weather the crows fly very high on returning to their resting place in the evening, but if they are seen barely skimming the walls, it is a bad sign.
    If the magpie builds her nest in a hawthorn tree it foretells a bad Summer.
    When the swallows fly very near the ground it is a bad sign of the weather as the flies move down from the high cold air.
    If the soot falls from the chimney in big lumps or if blue flames are seen in the fire, the old people tells us that rain will soon follow.
    Some people do not like to see the cat sitting by the fire washing his face neither do they like to hear the cricket singing in the hob at night as they say rain is not far off.
    It is said that the frog changes to a dark brown when it is about to
    Mrs Bridget Mooney