Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weed grows in a turnip field. First pull and bruis it out. Then rub the milk that would come out of it on them and it would cure them. Them the weed would be burnt.
    Herbs that choke crops. Chiken weed is to be found in a beet field. It is a very thick green weed. If one did not pull it would choke the beet.
    There is an other weed that choke turnips also. The name of it is "scutch". If it was left in the drills it would make the land bad and it would choke the crops. Too much manure is bad for it. Bishop weeds are to be found in gardens. They are big green ones. In gardens that would not be tilled it grows.
    James Kivneen
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo