Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these days are called trí lá na bó riabaig. That means also if a person was sick and in the month of March they would be afraid to get up until the three days of April be out.
  2. Long ago the people had certain day for starting work. They used to start work on a fridad or a Monday. It was unlucky to start work on a Saturday or on a Tuesday.
    It was also unlucky to go into the water on the first of July or one the twenty third of May. It was also unlucky to sow any crops on Good Friday because they believed when they would
    Michael Hughes
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo