School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

would marry would have a crooked ii
    neck.
    The girls used also get the first egg that a black pullet would lay and break it and get full of the shell of oatmeal, and full of the shell of salt and milk and make three little cakes, and eat one and leave one at the door and put the other under their pillows and they would dream during the night of the man they would marry.
    May Day
    On May day the young girls especially wash their faces in the morning dew. This they thought preserved their beauty from the ravages of the hot summer's sun. On that morning too a small haw-thorn brush is placed outside the front door. It is decorated with multi-coloured ribbons which flutter in the breeze. This custom is said to prevent the fairies or good people from entering the house. It is customary in Ireland to give milk to the neighbours who are without it but on May day not a drop is given lest the milk would go to the "cows horn".
    Annie Fallon
    Mr John Harley