School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. Yesterday evening as all the family were assembled around the fire I asked my uncle did he know how Caltra got the name he said no only the old people always called it "Cealltrac" which means for dead people and sure enough a lot of baptised and unbaptised children are buried and up to today the people bury the children there. Also near that place is a limekiln and the people always call it the "poteen limekiln". It is a big hole down in the ground and there is a big heap of stones over and beside it. There is a lot of tall trees nearby so if anybody was making the poteen they couldn't be spied on. A large stone with the track of five fingers is also in one of the fields in Caltra. It is said it was a giant who threw it from Tuam. Long ago there lived in Caltra a witch whose name was "Clais Gaol a Dubh". Near her house lived a man and he owned a black hound. One day he went out hunting and they followed a hare, when they reached the witches house the man saw the hare go in the window. He went in in quick succession and found
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo
    Anne Fallon