School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. Hallowe'en was a great night among the Irish people long ago and they looked forward to it for many weeks.
    All the boys and girls would gather to-gether in one house and they would have great feasting & merrymaking. A currant cake would be made and a ring put into it and whoever got the ring would be married first.
    After that they would have "gran brec[?] that is wheat grain boiled in milk and sweetened with sugar and sometimes whiskey was added to it.
    Many customs were practised, the girls used to go to a limekiln and throw in a ball of wool and keep hold of one end and begin to make a new ball and back homewards while doing so, and when the ball was finished the man that they would marry would appear before them and would have hold of the end of the thread.
    It was another custom to blindfold their eyes and go out and pull a head of cabbage and bring it in and hang it up and if it was crooked, the man that they
    Annie Fallon
    Mr John Harley