Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Crumlin, Co. Mayo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go into the town and get the to strongest nets she could get. She got the nets and put one into the other, and she asked another girl to come along with her sister. She stripped of her clothes and went into the nets, the two girls pulled her along the roadside.
    The landlord came to meet her, to see if she was coming anyway. He said to the girls, what were the doing or what was in the nets, the girl that was in the nets spoke up and said, “your servant my Lord that's getting back this way to your place.” The landlord said “get out of this and get on your clothes and go home, you have won the day.” “I and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility