School: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (roll number 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would place a guard over it. Eventually one day he went for a walk by the brink of the lake and he brought one of his workmen with him. They were talking freely as they strolled along so when they came opposite where the gold lay the gentleman stood and when he did his servant stood also "Well said" the gentleman "as I have not much longer to live and I am very rich and nobody to will my riches to I should be pleased to know if you would be good enough to mind it for me when I am gone."
    "Of course I will" said his servant who was ignorant of the whole affair and was thinking to himself what a lucky man he was to be "Do you promise me faithfully that you will mind it for me? said the gentleman "I do" said his servant. Do you promise to mind it for me dead and alive said the gentleman "Yes" said his servant I do. That's all I want said the gentleman. There was a few moments silence and then the gentleman said "Well my riches lie buried in the bottom of this pond. With that he drew a revolver from his pocket and shot his servant so we are told that it is the ghost of the servant who is minding the gold in the bottom of the pond.
    Aggie Mac Cormack
    Mrs P. O Malley