Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was hay in the field in little cocks. With this wonderful gust of wind a cock of hay rose high in the air and flew away over the land.It was shining with different brilliant colours in the sunshine. It flew along for some time carried along by the fairy blast, then it fell.
    In connection with the Sí Gaoithe it is believed that if it met a person it would carry him off. But if he faced it and threw a fistful of clay at it it could not do him any harm. Sometimes it does a lot of destruction and it is said it is caused by evil-minded fairies.
  2. Poll a t-Suainis is a hole or cave in the cliffs at Ballinarrid. There is a legend connected with it and this is the legend :-
    Long ago there lived a girl with her father and mother. Her father and mother wanted the girl to marry a prince but the girl was really in love with another man. When her parents knew that she was in love with another than the prince whom they wanted her to marry they cleared her out of the house one night with a couple of her servants. They went into a boat and went out to sea. It was a very stormy night and the the boat was driven into a little hole in the cliffs and they called that hole Poll a t-Suainis because it gave them peace from the raging sea.
    Baile Uí Dhubháin Thoir, Co. Phort Láirge
    John Coffey