Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a certain man was cutting grass on a grave. He saw a flat stone where he was cutting. When he was going home he brought the stone with him. When he looked towards his home he saw the house burning. He went back with the stone and then ran as fast as he could to his house to quench the flames. When he went to his house it was not burning at all. He went back for the stone and brought it home. When he went home his house was burned to ashes.

When returning from a neighbour's house after midnight and alone, it is believed that if salt is put into one's pockets, it will ward off evil spirits and the journey will be made in perfect safety.