School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There once lived in a parish a young priest. He fell ill and died. Some time before his death a woman asked him to offer a Mass for her husband's soul. She gave him a little offering but the priest died before the time came to say the Mass. There lived in the parish a very pious boy who used to go the Chapel every night. One night when the boy was praying in the Chapel the dead priest appeared to him. The priest said to him. "Is there anyone here who will serve Mass for me." The boy answered "no." Then the priest disappeared. The boy went to one of the Curates and told him everything. The following night the priest accompanied the boy to the Chapel. The dead priest also appeared that night. One night. He asked if there was anyone to serve Mass. The priest answered "Yes." The dead priest said Mass and the other priest served him. when Mass was over the ghost said to the priest and the boy. "I have been in purgatory for some time for I did not offer up a
    Bridget Doody
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge