School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    joining them. There they played games and practised weapons. Sometimes they went farther inland for provisions and weapons but at most times they did not come farther inland than Bán Oileán. They named it Bán Oileán or the Island Lawn because they always played their games there.
  2. One night a man was journeying from Lismore to Cappoquin on foot. As he was walking along he saw approaching him in the darkness, three men carrying a coffin on their shoulders. He, being a kind-hearted fellow, thought it was unfair for only three men to be carrying it. So he stepped in and filled the empty space. But the other men never stopped or uttered a word but continued their journey. He walked on with them thinking they were stopping at the nearest graveyard which was Whitechurch graveyard, but to his amazement they passed by without noticing it. They continued their journey and the man who had joined them was becoming weary and tired but he said to himself that it would not be long
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford