Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. A Leprechaun's Revenge.
    One beautiful summer's morning a man was on his way for the cows. He was up early so there was no need for him to rush. As he drew near where the cows were grazing. He saw it was a little man with a red coat.
    He stole up behind him and taking a firm grasp of him, he asked him for a crock of gold. The fairy tried many ways for escaping but none succeeded. At last he gave him the gold and the man went home. Now this man had two children that were very fond of going to the cow field. He was afraid that the fairies would take them. They got strict warning to be sure and not to go to that field. This day, however, when they went out playing they saw a lovely collie dog. Like all children they liked it and wanted to catch it. It used run away and then wait, It brought the children to the field to which they were forbidden to go. Into the field with them after the dog. Then and then only did they remember their father's command. But it was too late, a fairy just waved her wand over them and the little girl was turned into a bird of the air for ten years and then she would get her own form back again. The little boy was changed into a wild beast for the same length of time. their parents searched everywhere but could not find them. Well they guessed what had happened. at the end of ten years the children were the same beautiful children again. Their parents were overjoyed to see them again. Eileen Begby, Ballyswan, Bonmahon, co. Waterford. Told by my mother, Mrs Begby, Ballyswan, Bonmahon, co. Waterford. (farmers wife age 48 years 14/9/'38)
    Eileen Begley
    Baile Uí Dhubháin Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge