Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a woman and her husband. The husband got very ill and he died. Then the woman was all alone in the house. The woman was all right for a long time; then one night she got ill and no one knew it. She could not get up to call anyone and she did not know what to do. She started praying. Her husband's photo was hanging on the wall and she kept looking at it and she said, "If my poor husband was alive he would go for the priest for me now." It wasn't very long till she heard a knock at the door. She could not get up to answer it so she said "Come in", and who do you think came in but the Priest. He said to her, "I was told that you were very ill and that you were dying and so I came in to see you." Of course the woman was very glad, but she was terribly surprised, so she asked the Priest who told him that she was dying. The Priest was looking at the photograph on the wall, and he asked her who it was. She told him that it was her husband who was dead with a long time. It was then that the Priest was surprised and said, "Well, that is the man that came for me and told me you were ill." So it was the ghost of her dead husband who had gone for the priest for the sick woman.
    Margaret Gambon
    Teampall Uí Bhric, Co. Phort Láirge