Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

before a fall or rain.
    The butterflies come with the fine weather.
    A rough sea fortells an approaching storm.
    A thick fog in Autumn is the sign of rain. If the smoke blows down the chimney it is the sign of rain. If the smoke blows toward the south, we have the north wind.
    If the smoke blows towards the north the south wind is blowing, If the smoke blows up straight the weather is very calm.
    When the sky is clear and fine, it is a sign of fine weather and when it is cloudy and rainy looking, it is a sign of bad weather. When the hills appear near, it is the sign of heavy, dull, bad weather.
    Fog in the evening in summer time is the sign of a fine day and a fog in the winter time is very cold and un-wholesome and brings rain. When the sea and lakes are rough and blue, it is the sign of bad weather and when the sea is bright it is the sign of fine weather.
    The roaring of waterfalls is the sign of bad story weather. A sign of bad weather also is when you see ants walking on the ground. To my knowledge the greatest omen of all is the frog, for fine weather he is a golden yellow and in bad weather his coat is black.
    Ethel Mac Mahon
    Cnoc Uarchoille, Co. an Chláir