Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. Great care is taken of our farm animals at home.
    Our cows have certain names, namely the "Kerry cow", the "polly" cow, and the "white tailed cow" the "curly head" and "the pucker".
    When we are driving them from the field we say "how", and when we are calling them we say "twee", "twee".
    The house where the cows are put in Winter is called the cow house and it is kept very clean and white washed every year and cleaned out every day during Winter and Spring and straw kept under them.
    The cows are put into this house every night and are fastened by a chain put around each cow's neck and fastened to a crook in the stall. If a cow is cross a rope is put on her hind legs to prevent
    Joseph Kelly
    Darú, Co. an Chláir