Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Béaloideas.
    How Tubbernagoth got its name.
    There lived a poor woman once near the place where Mr. O'Brien lives now. She had one daughter and she went to Scariff one day to buy a pair of boots for the little child. When she started out the cat followed her and when she was buying the boots the cat spoke and said to buy a pair for herself. When she started home the cat followed her back again. On her way home she met soldiers and they asked her did she know where there was a hare. She said she did not know but they said that she knew well. When the cat saw this she jumped up under her arms. The soldiers caught her and shook her and the cat fell, and away with her and the dogs after her. There was a big hole in the ground where the cat went for refuge. There, a well sprung up and it is from this it got the name of "Tobar na gCat"
    Teangacha
    Tobar na gCat, Co. an Chláir