Scoil: Broadford

Áth Leathan, Co. an Chláir
M. Fitzpatrick

1. Parish of Broadford
    I live in the village of Broadford in the barony of Lower Tulla and in the County of Clare. The population of this parish is about eleven hundred. The families most common are the Moloney, Moroney, and the McNamara families. It is a mountainous parish, the Siab Bearna mountains are at the north, running from east to west.
    This parish was more largely populated about sixty years before as they emigrated to America and other countries. At present there are only about six people living over seventy years.
    The river O'Garney flows through it and into Doon lake which is about one mile from the village. The parish of Broadford got its name from the broad ford at the entrance of the village.
  2. Holy Wells
    In the parish of Broadford in the barony of Lower Tulla and in the County of Clare there are three holy wells called after the patron saint of Broadford, St Sceily. There is one in Kilsiely, one in Ballyquin, and one in Kilokennedy. These wells are noted for the curing of sore eyes for headaches and for pains in the bones. Many people have visited these wells for cures and have succeeded. When they go to the wells they drink some of the water and rub more to the effected parts and they also pray. The well in Kilsiely is surrounded by a wall and is shaded by a beautiful whitethorn tree. There is also a celebrated well in Doonass and people go there to pray on the 15th August. There are crutches there formerly used by patients who were cured.