Scoil: Broadford

Áth Leathan, Co. an Chláir
M. Fitzpatrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer lived in the downland of Doon about a mile from the village of Broadford. Every morning for a week a black cow came from the direction of the lake and remained there for a time. He searched for her owner but failed to find him. Then he began to milk the cow and one day when he had her milked he saw her going into the lake and then she disappeared. He told the priest and the priest said that when he had her milked on the following morning to throw the milk after her. He did as he was told and the cow was never seen again.
    John Kelliher
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. In the townland of Ballykelly in the parish of Broadford in the barony of Lower Tulla and in the County of Clare, the ruins of a castle which was built by the McNamara clan about one thousand years ago stands. It is said that this castle was inhabited up to about one hundred years by their descendants. It was attacked by their enemies and knocked and the highest wall standing at present is only about twelve feet high. The McDonnells of Broadford lived behind this castle recently.