Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

but if the rooster begins to crow a good afternoon is sure to follow.
    People are very much afraid of thunder and lightning, and when the first peal is heard, they make the sign of cross, hasten home, close all doors and windows and put the tongs in the fire. The shun water and tall trees in a thunder storm, and thunder is said to prevent new milk from ripening and has been known to kill chickens that are nearly hatched.
    Old people like to sow flax and cabbage seed when the wind is from the south and east winds are dreaded in the Spring time. A good haw crop is said to betoken a severe winter, and late growth is expected when Easter comes late. Easter week is supposed to be the best time to sow grain crops. The moon is supposed to affect the weather, and changes of the moon are closely watched. The weather is always expected to change from dry to wet or the reverse about the 22nd of June; and a flood is looked forward to about the 13th of August and is called the Lamas flood.
    Eugene O' Reilly
    Legaland, Co. an Chabháin