Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some old people were very skilful in curing diseases and made up medicine in their own homes. Boiled dock roots were given to persons suffering from chest troubles or consumption. Dandelion leaves were given to persons having asthma. Celery was given for rheumatism and boiled buttermilk was given to cure caughs. Hot gruel is excellent for colds and chills, buttermilk and soda for stomach pains and paraffin for lumbago. The back is to be kept in front of the fire while the paraffin is being rubbed in.
    Old people believed in charms and children suffering from mumps were led into a pigstye three times with an ass's halter over their heads. Persons whose father had the same surname before marriage claimed to have a cure for whooping cough. The seventh son in a family claimed to have other cures. Some still claim to have the cure of the sprain, and all who sprain their limbs go to a man who lives near me for a cure. They also bring horses and cattle to this man to get them cured. He says some prayers and massages the injured limb.
    Long ago people made their own bowel pills from aloes which they rolled in dough or flour. A women living in Corliss treats people for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eugene O' Reilly