Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago many travellers came to this locality - some monthly and others once a year. Some of these were begging and others were selling small articles such as flowers, cakes and tins.
    An old woman called Red Biddy lived in the mountains at Ballyconnell. She came begging twice a year. Catherine Hanlon was another woman who lived in her early days in a house beside Drumgoon bog. She went around the houses every month with a donkey and creel selling knitted stockings and toast cakes. She bought the toast cakes from a baker named Kane in Killeshandra and the people were very glad to see her coming. Catherine got married at the age of about seventy years to a man called John the Lough. On the day of the marriage John had no ring for the bride and he had to get the key of the church door as a substitute to perform to ceremony. John the Lough was a nickname on this man and the reason he got it was because he lived beside Portaliff Lough. He proper name was John Donoghue.
    An old woman named Ketty McCabe
      1. daoine de réir aicme