Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is about two and a half feet high and a foot and a half wide in the top and bottom. It is about ten years old and is made of oak staves. The top is called the crib and is also known as the lagan. Most of the people send their milk to the creamery and therefore, they have not so much to churn at home. The people churn about once or twice a week and it is generally the woman of the house that does this work. If strangers enter the house while churning is going on they are supposed to take a brash, as it is considered lucky and is the customary in this locality. It takes about forty minutes to churn by hand. The dash is worked upwards and downwards and some boiling water is poured in during the process, especially in Winter. When the churn is finished the butter is taken off with a strainer and put into a clean tub and all the buttermilk is washed out of it. The butter is then salted and made into prints or rolls with butter spades.
    Anne Mc Gibney
    Mr Michael Mc Gibney