Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

in Carraige.
    There were no carts in those days and the people would bring their goods through this pass by means of a horse and creels. Molldy Rogers kept a shop in the cluster at Corravilla. The goods for the shop were brought
    from Shercock through this pass on a horse and creels.
    In olden times there were 20 families living in Corlattylenon of which 10 remain. There names are:- John McCabe, Ned Sheridan, Bernard O Reilly, John O Reilly Peter Clarke,Patrick O Leary. Matt Keapock, Patrick Cooney Charles and Billy Bodell.
    Carraige bog was formerly calle Carraige na sionnac and Carraige na gabar. It was called Carraige na sionnac because there was a lot of foxes in that bog. It was called Carraige na gabhar because the people that lived in carriage kept a lot of goats.