Scoil: Lisdrumcleve

Lios Dhroim Cliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Magee

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the National Board of Educn was established, a National School was erected at the rear of the present Church on the site now occupied by the Sacristy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    School until the present building was opened in 1866. The old school building was used as a Sacristy & residence for the Sexton until it was demolished in the summer of 1900.

There were at the same time two "Hedge" schools in Lisdrumcleve.

There were at the same time two "Hedge" Schools in Lisdrumcleve. One was at the entrance to what is now known as the 'Park' farm & the other was on the top of the hill (Knockdubh) near where the Miss Hand lives at present.
    The latter was also a night school & the master had a long pole with a lighted candle on the top to guide the pupils in the winter nights.

Secret societies were common in the locality prior to the time of the Fenians.

Secret societies were common in the locality prior to the time of the Fenians. A local one used to hold their meetings in McElroy's, where the local post office is now. It was then a public house.