Scoil: Lisdrumcleve

Lios Dhroim Cliabh, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Magee

Tattybrack was the first Creamery in this district.

Tattybrack was the first Creamery in this district. It was opened about 1901. Prior to this farmers sold their butter in the local towns.
    Lump butter, or 'Meascans" as they were called were bought in Ballybay. But in addition to 'Meascans', in the market in Cootehill, they sold firkins, Cooles ? and tubs of butter.
    The firkin was the largest and the buyer had something like an auger to test the colour and flavour down to the bottom layer.
  2. (gan teideal)

The old people had a prophecy that the day would come when all the milk of the parish would be churned in the one churn.

The old people had a prophecy that the day would come when all the milk of the parish would be churned in the one churn.

The old church mentioned in par. (4) was slated, the slates being obtained in the adjacent farm.

The old Church mentioned in par. (4) was slated, the slates being obtained in the adjacent farm. The owner of the farm at
    2. am