School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they find them all. The first two found are the seekers in the next game. "Tig" and "French Tig" are running games. Two get the tig at first. Then they run and tig two others who in turn must pass on the tig to some one else.
    "Nuts in May" is a favourite game for in-door. All the players divide in two lines with the same number in each line. Then one side comes gathering nuts from the other side choosing one a time. Then they send some one to take the nut away. They have then to pull against each other; which ever is the stronger wins the other to his side.
    "The farmer is in his den" is a ring game. The children get in a ring with one boy in centre to be the farmer. Then all go round singing. The farmer wants a wife." He chooses a wife. "The wife wants a child" and she chooses a child out of the ring. Then they sing the child wants a nurse and a nurse is choosen. "The nurse want a dog", and a dog is choosen from the ring. "The dog wants a bone" and so a bone is choosen. Then all in the centre join arms and swing. Then all leave except the bone who is the next farmer.
    "Frog in the well" is played by small children. Two are put inside the ring
    May Carlew