School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pull a daisy through the end of the stalk down to the head. They pull another through the stalk of the previous one and string them on together in this away till a long chain is made.
    Then the small children put them round their necks or round their bodies.
    They also make butterfly cages by putting three rushes between the fingers and putting one across and bending the ends of the upright ones down over the horizontal ones them adding one at a time turning the ends of the previous ones over it till it is the shape of a butterfly cage.
    Some boys are fond of using a hammer and make barrows. They get a hammer and other tools. They get two wheels of a pram and an axel of a pram or a gochair and they put a box on the axle securing it well. They put two handles of wood on the box to push it about like a barrow.
    James Carlew
    Tuaim, Co. Mhuineacháin