Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In some houses the fire was in the middle of the floor. The family lived, ate and slept in one apartment. The houses had two doors - a half-door and a big door. The half-door was closed during the day and the two doors were closed during the night.
    The doors were locked with a heavy board passing at the back of the door and stuck into a hole in the wall at each side. There was one window formed by cutting a piece out of the wall and it was closed by a shutter at night. Netting wire was used in the windows before glass was heard of. Half-doors are still in houses here. Turf was used for firing and "Bóraúns" and furze were used for baking bread. The people made their own candles from tallow. Candle-sticks were not used then but they stuck the candle into a potatoe or turnip to keep it from falling.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Norris