Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a dance at my Grandfathers house in Derry Ard. It lasted until one oclock in the morning. Some of the people invited had to go home as far as Kilmihil. As they approached Hennessy's avenue the horse shied and threw them off the side car. To their astonishment they saw a hearse and coffin within in the avenue drawn by six headless horses and women with long hair and wearing widows head dresses. After the hearse came a long procession of horses with chariots. They started lamenting and crying. As soon as it reached a certain part of the road it vanished away, but the horse never gave a good day after.
    Ríogan Ní Shúilleabháin