Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    those days he had big scholars going to School to him barefoot. What ever time Curtain had he used be making Calves baskets. In Sunday he used go to Cree selling Calves baskets and would not go to Mass. When they would come in the morning they would have to form a big class around him and then he would give them a lesson to learn. While they used be learning he would be mending shoes. Curtain was very good at figures and then he sent some of the sums to Conor Mac Dermot's teachers and it took them all their time to make them up. Conor Mac Dermot's teacher sent some to Curtain and he made them up all right.