Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he saw a light on the mountain side and he came to it and it was a cottage. He knocked at the door. After a long time he got an answer. A young girl came to the door and asked what was troubling him and she said she had no body living with her. She told him to stay there till morning. She asked him some questions and he told her that he never went to Mass in his life. She begged of him to go to mass on the next Sunday. So she knelt down by an altar and she put on a robe and he asked what it was. She said she was a nun for some years. He said he would go home. He reached home on a Sunday morning and he went to Mass. When he went mass had begun. A light shone over his head and when the priest finished the sermon he told the people one of them was a saint and told them to go out one by one. So he called the boy and he said he was a Saint. He died that night.
  2. At one time a woman died who was supposed to be a great sinner. One day she appeared to a priest in the shape of a dove. She spoke to him and told him that as the people thought her such a great sinner, they would not bury her in consecrated
    Una Hassett
    Ballyteernan, Co. an Chláir