School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

be the first to erect one.
    The grandest music you ever heard used to be heard Kilemoss graveyard until a protestant was buried there. Then the music stopped and it was never heard again.
    There are a lot of people buried outside the parish such as in Rath, Barefield, Cill na Mona and in a lot of other places.
  2. People went to look for it but each time were frightened away by a ghost and so no one ever found it.
    Once upon a time there was a man named Crowe and he lived in Inagh and he dreamed that he get his fortune at the Bridge of Limerick.
    So he went to Limerick and he spent three days at the bridge and on the third day a cobbler asked him what he was doing there, and the man said that he dreamt that he would get his fortune on the bridge.
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. an Chláir