School: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    every-body stands by the wall and one says a verse:- Itle, Atle, blue bottle, Itle, Atle out, if you want a piece of jelly just cry out," and whoever is not out must follow. There is also another game in which all the children stand in a circle and whoever is twenty must follow. Children play many games in winter during the long nights. There is also another game
  2. There are many games which we play both indoor and outdoor games. In Summer time I go picking nuts or some other pastime. In Summer time I go skipping or spinning tops. At school "I play ring a Ring a Rosey." All the girls go in a ring. There is also another game which is called colours. Each girl gets a colour and two others guess the colours. Another game is "Dan Dan thread the long needle." All the girls go in a line and two girls put up their hands, and decide what two things they will chose as the others come in, they ask them which they will have. Then they have a tug of
    Mary Roughan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir