Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many famous men throughout the country forty years ago. Jack Liston was a great hurler from Ballygriffey. The Cuilín Moran and John Purcell from Barefield were hurlers too. McCarthy from Dysert was a great walker. Once he went on Dublin for trial for his land and the Judge said to him if he was at home before sunset he would get his land back free and he was at home and got his land back. There were great weight throwers such as the late Michael Galvin from Coillian and the present Jack Galvin of Knockaclara and Roudy Meere from Spancil Hill. Michael Galvin could throw a hald hundred over Dromore gate. The three strongest men when railway was beginning were Maurice Lyden from Drumcliffe, Pat Hogan from Ballygriffey, and the late Pat Halloran of Ruan. They could lift a railway rail each and walk a way with it. Frank O'Halloran of Ballygriffey was a great runner. He came third in the All Ireland Champion
    Michael Hurley
    Leicneán, Co. an Chláir