Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

The Big Wind.
    Over ninety years ago (January 1839), there was a most terrible storm around here. During the night the winds blew and blew. The howling of them was terrifying to listen to. Houses were stripped of their thatch, trees were uprooted. The falling of the branches made people shudder and those who happened to be struck by them, when passing by, were found unconcious. Many were killed outright. Animals of all descriptions suffered then. Wooden houses or bungalows were blown off the mountain-side and left seated in Clincooghy. It was then "Biddy The Witch lost her house. It was blown away as far as the demesne. After the storm some young men built her another, a one paned hovel and when she was seated in it
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Katie Mc Govern