Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Old Graveyards.
    There are two Graveyards in the parish, one in Kildallon and one in Ballyconnell. There are still the remains of an old church in Kildallon Relic. These Church Yards are still in use. In Ballyconnell the churchyard slopes westward. There is still the remains of a grave of a Priest in Killdallon Relic. This Priest's name was Father Brian McGauran and He was famous for curing sickness or lameness and the clay of his grave can cure yet. The oldest headstone in Ballyconnell is 127 being erected in 1811. There are wooden and iron crosses in Ballyconnell graveyard. Often people living near Ballyconnell bury in Kilnavart that being their ancient burial place.
    Mr John Murphy
    Agharaskilly, Co. an Chabháin