Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If your right hand is itching you will have a strange shake-hands. If your left hand is itching you will get money.
    If your right ear is hot, somebody is praising you. If your left ear is hot, somebody is scolding you. When your left ear is hot, you should touch your tongue with your finger, and then touch your ear. And the person that is scolding you will bite their tongue.
    If your throat is itching it is a sign you will get a present.
    If your nose is itching you will be fighting with somebody.
    If the lace in your boot is open, somebody is thinking of you.
  2. A few years ago there lived an old man in the townland (lornabaste) who was over 100 years old. His name was John Reilly. To distinguish him from others of the same name, he was nicknamed "Johnny Fatty" as he was a very stout low sized man. He did not walk until about 16 years of age but crept on all fours. One day he was creeping along the road as usual when he heard
    Frances Browne
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin