Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the time of the Famine or after it potatoes were very scarce. Peopl who had bad potatoes would go after night and would steal potatoes from any man that had good ones.
    A man named Tom Moore of Coravoy, went and stole potatoes from John King of Cornagall. He was missing his potatoes for a long time. So one night he hid in his potato field. When he was there for a while, Tom Moore came and began to root the potatoes, when King jumped suddenly on him and battered him to death.
    King did not go to jail, but he was killed suddenly from a fall off his horse. The people said that he could not have better luck, for killing Tom Moore.
    Long ago when the Famine was in Ireland boilers were set up through the country, One boiler I know of was at Mr Beresfords now Miss Leslies'. People used to go and get a wee can of Indian meal porridge to bring home to their family.
    Once a woman, named Annie McCabe, went to the boiler and got
    1. am